220-701 Exam

By
With
Comments Off on 220-701 Exam

QUESTION 1
Which of the following RAID levels uses striping across three or more disks with parity?

A. RAID 1
B. RAID 3
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com


QUESTION 2
A customer reports that while attempting to print a document it seems to queue up fine, but the
printer does not print the job. Which of the following may be the cause?

A. Outdated or corrupt print driver.
B. The application used to create the document is incompatible with the printer.
C. A print job is waiting in the print queue.
D. Printer configuration is incorrect.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A print job fails to leave the queue. Which of the following services may need to be restarted?

A. Printer Driver
B. Windows Spool Service
C. Print Spooler
D. NIC driver

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
A technicians company prints forms on multi-layer carbonless copy paper. When asked to replace
the printer, which of the following printing technologies will allow the technician to continue to use
the companys copy paper?

A. Transfer
B. Dot Matrix
C. Thermal
D. Laser

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
A customers computer crashes consistently when a specific application is launched. The
technician has looked at the computer and confirmed the cause of the crash. Which of the
following is the NEXT troubleshooting step the technician should take?

A. Verify full system functionality.
B. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes.
C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
D. Question the user and identify changes the user has made to the system.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Which of the following programs can be scheduled to delete unwanted compressed old files?

A. Disk Management
B. Check Disk
C. Disk Cleanup
D. Disk Defragmenter

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
Which of the following chipsets is responsible for controlling the data flow between a PATA optical
drive and the processor?

A. Northbridge
B. BIOS
C. Southbridge
D. DMA controller

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
A KVM will allow the user to:

A. prevent unauthorized users from removing devices from a computer.
B. network multiple computers to gain optimum use of system resources.
C. connect multiple computers to save on resources.
D. allow multiple users the ability to share a single computer.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
Which of the following bus slots is in a laptop?

A. AGP
B. PCMCIA
C. PCI
D. AMR

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
A technician is called to a school lab to fix a computer. The computer worked fine the day before,
but now does not power on. The computer is plugged into a power strip with another computer.
The other computer works fine. Which of the following could be the problem? (Select TWO).

A. The power strip is overloaded.
B. The monitor is unplugged.
C. The power cable is unplugged from the computer.
D. The power strip is unplugged.
E. The voltage switch on the computer is set incorrectly.

Answer: C,E

Explanation: