220-702 Exam Q & A

By
With
Comments Off on 220-702 Exam Q & A

QUESTION 1
A client can no longer print from their computer to the default printer. The client successfully prints
a test page directly from the printer. The printers queue shows the job ready to print. Which of the
following is the BEST recommendation that the technician can make?

A. Restart the print spooler service.
B. Delete the print job and resubmit it.
C. Verify the correct paper is being used.
D. Reinstall the printers drivers.

Answer: A

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com

 


QUESTION 2
Which of the following will occur if %temp% is executed from the run command?

A. The operating systems temporary folder will be opened.
B. Applications located the %temp% folder will be executed.
C. Applications will be deleted in the %temp% folder.
D. The current users temporary folder will be opened.

Answer: D

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations


QUESTION 3
A technician needs to upgrade memory on a laptop with one available memory slot. The type and
amount of memory has been confirmed to be correct. Once the new memory is added, the BIOS
reports the original memory size. Which of the following is the NEXT step to perform?

A. Replace all of the laptops memory.
B. Reseat the laptop memory.
C. Perform a Windows Update.
D. Replace the motherboard.

Answer: B

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations


QUESTION 4
Which of the following contains the user profile directory for Microsoft Windows 2000 and XP?

A. Users
B. My Documents
C. Documents and Settings
D. Application Data

Answer: C

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations


QUESTION 5
A technician needs to add an expansion card to a computer. The documentation with the card
states it requires a PCI x4 slot. The computer has PCI x1 and PCI x16 slots available. Which if the
following should the technician do?

A. The technician can install the card in a PCI x16 slot and get four times the performance.
B. The technician can install the card in a PCI x1 slot and get half the performance.
C. The technician can install the card in a PCI x16 slot with normal performance.
D. The technician can install the card is a PCI x1 slot and get normal performance.

Answer: C

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations


QUESTION 6
Which of the following is used to test all computer hardware before installing an operating system?

A. An operating system needs to be installed
B. POST card
C. Another computer
D. BIOS setting

Answer: B

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations


QUESTION 7
Which of the following should be installed to support Gigabit Ethernet within a home network?

A. 10Base2
B. 100Base2
C. 100BaseT
D. 1000BaseT

Answer: D

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations


QUESTION 8
A laptop LCD screen needs to be replaced. Which of the following tools would be BEST used to
open the case?

A. Flathead screwdriver
B. Plastic shim
C. Metal shim
D. Pliers

Answer: B

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations


QUESTION 9
A technician is dispatched to a malware infected system. Upon arrival, the technician notices the
malwares pop-up on the screen. Which of the following boot methods would the technician utilize?

A. Reboot in Safe Mode
B. Reboot in Recovery Console
C. Reboot in Last Known Good Configuration
D. Reboot in System Debug Mode

Answer: A

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations


QUESTION 10
Which of the following devices can assist a technician in troubleshooting computers that will not
start?

A. Anti-static pad
B. Loopback plug
C. ISA card
D. POST card

Answer: D

Explanation: Login To Certkingdom for Complete Q & A & Explanations

 

 

Best comptia A+ Training, Comptia A+ Certification at Certkingdom.com