N10-004 Exam

By
With
Comments Off on N10-004 Exam

Best comptia Network+ Training, Comptia Network+ Certification at Certkingdom.com

QUESTION 1
Which of the following ports is default for DNS?

A. 53
B. 69
C. 80
D. 143

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which of the following components would be used to terminate all distribution and trunk cables in
a central office or PBX?

A. 66 block
B. MDF
C. Demarc
D. IDF

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
A technician has received a call from a customer stating that the customer has logged in, but
cannot access the Internet. The technician asks the customer if the gateway and the firewall can
be pinged. This is an example of which of the following troubleshooting skills?

A. Information gathering
B. Implementing and testing
C. Escalation
D. Documenting the solution

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which of the following connectors uses 9-pins?

A. LC
B. RJ-45
C. RS-232
D. BNC

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which of the following ports does IPSec use, by default?

A. 53
B. 500
C. 3389
D. 8080

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 6
Which of the following components is used to terminate a T1 connection?

A. 66 block
B. Patch panel
C. Smart jack
D. 110 block

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 7
During a new employee briefing, employees are given copies of the network user agreement, the
company network policy, and other administrative forms. Which of the following is BEST practice
when granting users access to the companys network?

A. Access is granted once each user has signed the network user agreement.
B. Access is granted once the employee briefing is concluded.
C. Access is granted once the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) signs each network agreement.
D. Access is granted at the beginning of the employee briefing meeting.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 8
Which of the following protocols can be found at the transport layer?

A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. TCP
D. DNS

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 9
Which of the following is the maximum sustainable distance for 100Base-FX?

A. 600 feet (183 meters)
B. 1.2 miles (1.93 kilometers)
C. 2.8 miles (4.5 kilometers)
D. 2,500 feet (762 meters)

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 10
Which of the following is used to relay queries from a private network to the Internet?

A. Content filter
B. Load balancer
C. Proxy server
D. Stateful firewall

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 11
Which of the following OSI layers is included in the TCP/IP models Application layer?

A. Data Link
B. Session
C. Transport
D. Network

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 12
A technician has been tasked to reduce the administrative time spent on the network. The network
uses several VLANs. Which of the following is a protocol that can be added to the switches to help
reduce administrative time?

A. MTU
B. WLAN
C. SIP
D. VTP

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 13
Which of the following tools could an administrator use to determine a workstations default
gateway?

A. route
B. nslookup
C. dig
D. ping

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 14
Which of the following routing protocols is based on being open and takes the shortest path
FIRST?

A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. EIGRP
D. IS-IS

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 15
An administrator needs to obtain the MAC address of all systems on a small SOHO network.
Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

A. Run nslookup for each IP address.
B. ARP each IP, then look in the ping table.
C. ARP poison the router, then run a network sniffer.
D. Ping each IP then look in the ARP table.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 16
Which of the following is an example of CIDR notation?

A. ::1
B. 10.10.10.0/30
C. 10.192.30.5:22
D. 255.255.255.0

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 17
Which of the following should be used to extend the range of a network between two points where
physical media cannot be installed?

A. WAP
B. Bridge
C. Hub
D. Router

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 18
Installing specialized devices in between network resources and the Internet to distribute network
requests and ensure availability of resources is an example of which of the following network
management techniques?

A. Port mirroring
B. Load balancing
C. Port address translation
D. QoS

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 19
An administrator needs to cut a 100 pair wire in half. Which of the following tools should the
administrator use?

A. Cable stripper
B. Snips
C. Punch down tool
D. Crimper

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 20
Which of the following wireless technologies uses point-to-multipoint for data transmission?

A. 802.11g
B. 802.11n
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11a

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 21
Which of the following naming conventions takes place in the data link layer of the OSI model and
is often used in conjunction with IPv6?

A. MAC-48
B. EUI-48
C. EUI-64
D. IP address

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 22
An administrator needs to determine if the local workstation is using DHCP. Which of the following
tools would verify this?

A. hostname
B. netstat
C. ipconfig
D. nbtstat

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 23
A technician is setting up a network for 25 users at a remote location. All of the users share a
single Internet connection. The ISP provides a single IP address for the location. Which of the
following addressing mechanisms should the technician use to provide access and IP addresses
for all 25 users?

A. NAT
B. Proxy
C. Gateway
D. DNS

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 24
Which of the following is MOST likely to be used for telephone wires connected to the plain old
telephone service (POTS)?

A. 66 block
B. 110 block
C. CAT6 patch panels
D. Smart jacks

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 25
Which of the following would an administrator do NEXT once an action plan has been created?

A. Find new symptoms and issues.
B. Identify more areas that may be affected.
C. Determine if escalation is necessary.
D. Implement the plan and test it.

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 26
An office is using 802.11a to network the entire office. When a visitor brings a personal laptop to
the office, the visitor is not able to connect to the network. Which of the following is the reason why
visitors are unable to connect?

A. Weak signal
B. Standard mismatch
C. Incorrect channel
D. Wrong DNS

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 27
172.20.0.112 represents an address at which of the following layers of the OSI model?

A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 28
An administrator needs to create a subnet that will accommodate up to 4000 hosts on the same
subnet but not more than 6000. Which of the following network addresses would the administrator
use to accommodate this request?

A. 10.4.4.0/22
B. 10.10.1.0/19
C. 172.31.146.0/20
D. 192.168.100.0/23

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 29
Which of the following logical topologies uses distributed authentication?

A. Client/server
B. VLAN
C. VPN
D. P2P

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 30
A helpdesk team is unable to agree on a solution to an issue. Each technician presents their own
solution to the problem. When a solution is agreed upon, which of the following documentation
MOST likely needs to be reviewed and possibly updated?

A. Baseline
B. Wiring Schematics
C. Procedures
D. Regulations

Answer: C

Explanation:

Best comptia Network+ Training, Comptia Network+ Certification at Certkingdom.com