640-792 TPTECH EXAM

640-792 TPTECH EXAM

Exam Number 640-792 TPTECH
Associated Certifications CCT TelePresence
Duration 90 minutes (60-70 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE

The 640-792 TPTECH exam is required for Cisco CCT TelePresence certification. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to perform onsite support and maintenance of Cisco TelePresence System components and operating software. The exam also tests a candidate’s ability to work effectively with the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC).

The 640-792 TPTECH exam is required for Cisco Certified Technician TelePresence certification. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to perform onsite support and maintenance of Cisco TelePresence System components and operating software. The exam also tests a candidate’s ability to work effectively with the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC). This 90-minute exam consists of 60–70 questions. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Supporting Cisco TelePresence System Devices v1.0 online training course, available from the Cisco Learning Network Store. The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Networking Knowledge 32%
1.1 Fundamental VoIP technology
1.2 Introducing Cisco Unified Communications Manager
1.3 Introducing Cisco TelePresence
1.4 TelePresence system endpoints
1.5 TelePresence system hardware and software

2.0 Identify Cisco Equipment and Related Hardware 30%
2.1 Identifying Cisco TelePresence 3000/3010/3200/3210 hardware components
2.2 Identifying Cisco TelePresence 1100/1300 hardware components
2.3 Identifying Cisco TelePresence 1000 hardware components
2.4 Identifying Cisco TelePresence 500 hardware components
2.5 Identifying Cisco TelePresence 3010/3210 cabling
2.6 Identifying Cisco TelePresence 1100/1300 cabling
2.7 Identifying Cisco TelePresence 1000 cabling
2.8 Identifying Cisco TelePresence 500 cabling
2.9 Identify Cisco products by logo marking and model number (including, but not limited to, locations on chassis, line card, module, or adapter)
2.10 Identify and locate the serial number and Codec MAC address of Cisco products (including, but not limited to, locations on chassis, line card, module, or adapter)

3.0 Service-related Knowledge 38%
3.1 USE SSH for CLI connection
3.2 Use HTTP/HTTPS for the web interface connection
3.3 Configure networks settings for Ethernet port on laptop (IP address, subnet mask and default gateway) and establish a connection with Ethernet ports on Cisco equipment
3.4 Make a physical connection from laptop to primary codec device port (secondary camera port)
3.5 Configure IP phone
3.6 Perform basic troubleshooting on hardware problems and common configuration errors
3.7 Perform remedial procedures on TelePresence
3.8 Safety, warning, and pre-caution
3.9 Perform password recovery on a primary codec
3.10 Verify basic IP phone functionality is operational
3.11 Factory reset for different IP Phones
3.12 Use the hardware tools needed for repair

 


QUESTION 1
Which port is indicated on the right Secondary Codec for the CTS-3210?

A. Right Display
B. Right Camera
C. Center Display
D. Left Display

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which port do you conned to on the Primary Codec in order to establish an Ethernet connection
between your laptop and the Cisco TelePresence 3000 equipment?

A. Video port
B. Network port
C. IP Phone port
D. Secondary Camera port

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which size and type of tool is required to loosen the screws that allow rotational adjustment of the
CTS-3010 cameras?

A. #1 Phillips screwdriver
B. 5.0 mm Allen wrench
C. #3 Phillips screwdriver
D. 3.0 mm Allen wrench

Answer: D

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 640-792 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 640-792 Certification, Cisco 640-792 Training at certkingdom.com

 

Posted in CCT TelePresence | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

640-692 RSTECH Supporting Cisco Routing & Switching Network Devices v1.0

Exam Number 640-692 RSTECH
Associated Certifications CCT Routing & Switching
Duration 90 minutes (60-70 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE

The 640-692 RSTECH is the exam associated with CCT Routing and Switching certification. Cisco CCT Routing & Switching certification focuses on the skills required for onsite support and maintenance of Cisco routers, switches, and operating environments. Technicians in this area must be able to identify Cisco router and switch models, accessories, cabling, and interfaces; understand the Cisco IOS Software operating modes and identify commonly found software; and be able to use the Cisco Command Line Interface (CLI) to connect and service products. Achieving CCT Routing & Switching certification is considered the best foundation for supporting other Cisco devices and systems.

Exam Description
The 640-692 RSTECH is the exam associated with Cisco Certified Technician Routing and Switching certification. The 640-692 is a 1.5 hour exam with 60-70 questions. The candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Supporting Cisco Routing and Switching Network Devices v1.0 course.

Cisco Certified Technician Routing and Switching certification focuses on the skills required for onsite support and maintenance of Cisco routers, switches, and operating environments. Technicians in this area must be able to identify Cisco router and switch models, accessories, cabling, and interfaces; understand the Cisco IOS software operating modes and identify commonly found software; and be able to use the Cisco Command Line Interface (CLI) to connect and service products. Achieving Cisco Certified Technician Routing and Switching certification is considered the best foundation for supporting other Cisco devices and systems. The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Identify Cisco Equipment and Related Hardwares 27%

1.1 Identify the interfaces on Cisco equipment including the Cisco Catalyst 6500, 4500, 3560, 3750 and 2975 and 2960 series switches and Cisco 2800, 2900, 3800, 3900, 7200, 7300, 7600 series integrated service routers

1.2 Identify the cabling on Cisco equipment

1.3 Identify Cisco products by logo marking and model number (including, but not limited to, locations on chassis, line card, module, or adapter)

1.4 Identify and locate the serial number of Cisco products (including, but not limited to, locations on chassis, line card, module, or adapter)

1.5 Identify and describe the commonly used components

1.6 Describe the hardware memory common terms and use in Cisco routers and switches

2.0 Describe Cisco IOS Software Operation 27%

2.1 Describe the different operating modes for Cisco CatOS/IOS Software

2.2 Navigate between the different operating modes listed

2.3 Determine the current mode of the device

2.4 Copy and paste a configuration file from/to a router or switch

2.5 Know how to use and interpret the basic Cisco IOS Software commands

2.6 Describe where to find the configuration register parameter and how to change it

2.7 Identify a configuration file from a Cisco device

2.8 Perform software upgrade or downgrade using TFTP, xmodem, tftpdnld, flash memory, memory card reader, or USB

2.9 Perform password recovery on a Cisco device

3.0 General Networking Knowledge 23%

3.1 Describe in general terms the basic functionality and key differences for the following hardware: LAN switch, router, modem, and wireless access points

3.2 Describe what an IP address and subnet is

3.3 Differentiate between these Layer 2 technologies: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Serial, ATM, ISDN, DSL, Optical, and etc.

3.4 Describe what FTP does

3.5 Describe what TFTP does

3.6 Describe what a CSU/DSU does (such as, loop back processes, and etc.)

3.7 Describe Telco termination point (such as, demarc, and etc.)

3.8 Describe what Telnet and SSH do

3.9 Describe what ping does

3.10 Use the OSI and TCP/IP models and their associated protocols to explain how data flows in a network

3.11 Identify and correct common network problems at Layers 1 and 2

4.0 Service-related Knowledge 23%

4.1 Locate and use a text editor (such as, Notepad)

4.2 Locate and use Terminal Emulation

4.3 Locate and use the Window command prompt

4.4 Configure networks settings for Ethernet port on laptop (IP address, subnet mask and default gateway) and establish a connection with Ethernet ports on Cisco equipment

4.5 Make a physical connection from laptop to Cisco console port

4.6 Connect, configure, and verify operation status of a device interface

4.7 Make a physical Ethernet connection from laptop to Cisco device Ethernet port using correct cable

4.8 Use a modem to connect to Cisco console port and phone line

4.9 Configure the correct DIP switch settings on the modem (or other appropriate settings)

4.10 Identify the different loop-back plugs

4.11 Identify null modem cable and application

4.12 Configure and use TFTP server (such as, TFTP d32)

4.13 Use the hardware tools needed for repair


QUESTION 1
Which router can be used for disk-in-access to the router CLI management purposes and does not
usually pass normal network traffic?

A. AUX
B. Gigabit Ethernet
C. Fast Ethernet
D. Channelized serial

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which two pieces of information does the show ip interface brief command display? (Choose two)

A. Encapsulation type
B. Interface status
C. Layer 2 address
D. Layer 3 address
E. Keep alive

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
The pins and RJ-45 are numbered from 1 through 8. With the material points of the plug facing
toward you, pin 1 is the leftmost pin. Which two sets are looped on an RJ-45 T1 loopback plug?
(Choose two)

A. Pins 1 and 4
B. Pins 1 and 7
C. Pins 2 and 5
D. Pins 2 and 8
E. Pins 1 and 5
F. Pins 2 and 7

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
What are two ways to open Microsoft Notepad on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two)

A. Start > Run Enter Notepad and ‘Ink OK
B. Start > Control Panel > Notepad
C. Start > All Programs > Notepad
D. Start > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad
E. Start > All Programs > Microsoft Office > Notepad

Answer: A,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which three of the following statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. Each IP address has two parts: a network ID and a host ID
B. An IP subnet equals a broadcast domain.
C. An IPv4 address contains 36 bits
D. 172.16.1.18 is a Class A address
E. A subnet address is created by borrowing bits from the original host ID

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 640-692 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 640-692 Certification, Cisco 640-692 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in CCT Routing & Switching | Leave a comment

600-512 NPENGACI Implementing with Cisco Network Programmability for ACI

Implementing with Cisco Network Programmability for ACI
Exam Number 600-512 NPENGACI
Last day to test: November 20, 2016
Associated Certifications Cisco Network Programmability Engineer Specialist
Duration 90 Minutes (55 – 65 questions)

This exam tests the ability of network engineers to deploy highly automated network architectures leveraging policy based controller integrated into the infrastructure. Successful candidates will demonstrate that they can deploy, install, and troubleshoot network infrastructures and applications.

The Implementing with Cisco ACI Network Programmability (600-512) exam is a 90- minute (1.5-hour) exam with 55-65 questions. This exam tests the ability of network engineers to deploy highly automated network architectures that leverage the policy-based controller that is integrated into the infrastructure. Successful candidates will demonstrate that they can deploy, install, and troubleshoot such network infrastructures and applications on it.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Requirements Collection and Analysis 16%

1.1 Understand the architecture of the application being deployed

1.1.a Identify application requirements
1.1.b Understand the external interfaces for the application (north/south-bound API, GUI interface, CLI)

1.2 Understand the requirements of the Cisco APIC north/south-bound interfaces

1.3 Understand the environment the application is being deployed in

1.3.a Understands how these different items influence the configuration of what is being deployed

2.0 Deployment Design Development 19%

2.1 Understand the pros and cons of different deployment models and configurations

2.1.a Understand and identify benefits and limitations of deployment of an application related to proximity and service dependencies

2.2 Document in detail how the application is deployed and configured

2.2.a Create an application network profile to support application requirements

2.3 Understand best practices to deploy the end product

2.3.a Understands and can identify best practices for deploying applications in a Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure

2.4 Understands lab validation and testing

2.4.a Perform functions check
2.4.b Evaluate results of functions testing
2.4.c Validate any required interoperability or compliance or regulatory guidelines

3.0 Configuration and Implementation 29%

3.1 Configuring the Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller

3.1.a Configure endpoints and endpoint groups
3.1.b Configure application profiles
3.1.c Configure contracts
3.1.d Configure subjects and filters
3.1.e Configure taboos
3.1.f Configure contexts
3.1.g Configure bridge domains
3.1.h Configure Layer 2 flooding
3.1.i Configure tenants

3.2 Configuring Cisco ACI Layer 4 to Layer 7 Service Integration

3.2.a Describe service integration and redirection
3.2.b Describe Opflex
3.2.c Describe device packages
3.2.d Configure application profiles specific to Layer 4 to Layer 7 services
3.2.e Configure Cisco ACI programmability of Layer 4 to Layer 7 services using Python/Cobra SDK

3.3 Configuring APIC Hypervisor Integration

3.3.a Describe policy coordination with VM managers
3.3.b Describe management networks
3.3.c Configure Cisco ACI integration with VMWare
3.3.d Configure Cisco ACI integration with SCVMM
3.3.e Configure Cisco ACI integration with RedHat

3.4 Configuring Cisco ACI connectivity to outside networks

3.4.a Describe inside and outside in the context of Cisco ACI
3.4.b Configure Layer 3 connection to outside network
3.4.c Configure Layer 2 connection to outside network

3.5 Understanding the baselining process

3.5.a Understand the installation requirements and sizing guidelines for an application
3.5.b Understand which parameters require additional capacity
3.5.c Use tools such as Cisco APIC Health Scores to document baselines
3.5.d Identify potential impacts that new applications may have

3.6 Staging and verification

3.6.a Understands the difference between staging and production environment

4.0 Troubleshooting  20%

4.1 Troubleshoot the functionality and performance of the application

4.1.a Understands the troubleshooting process

4.2 Troubleshooting Tools

4.2.a Correlate events based on system faults, Health Scores, and atomic counters
4.2.b Parse and interpret traces, logs, and output of monitoring tools
4.2.c Troubleshoot misrouting of application traffic using atomic counters
4.2.d Configure and use SPAN (Infrastructure, Fabric and Tenant) to capture network traffic
4.2.e Use enhanced Traceroute and Integrated Overlay to troubleshoot connectivity issues in a multipath topology
4.2.f Use API Inspector to view and troubleshoot API calls to the Cisco APIC GUI
4.2.g Use Visore to browse the Cisco APIC Object store and verify XML schema

4.3 Automation/orchestration

4.3.a Understand how to use automation/orchestration tools to troubleshoot

4.4 Application and operating system

4.4.a Understand how to use application and operating system tools to troubleshoot

4.5 Storage

4.5.a Understand how to use storage management system to troubleshoot

4.6 Be able to determine the real-time impact of the deployed application on the IT infrastructure

4.6.a Understand performance monitoring and can leverage tools and techniques
4.6.b Understand features of the atomic counter in Cisco APIC

5.0 Operation and Optimization 16%

5.1 Fabric Tuning

5.1.a Execute a baseline sample of normal operations
5.1.b Identify deviations from the norm and take appropriate action
5.1.c Optimize fabric operation

5.2 Application Tuning

5.2.a Document the baseline for an application
5.2.b Identify deviations from the norm and take appropriate action

5.3 Monitoring and instrumentation

5.3.a Configure Cisco APIC monitoring
5.3.b Utilize Cisco APIC monitoring tools to identify issues and remediate if necessary

5.4 Change management

5.4.a Use change management tools
5.4.b Understand proper change control processes


QUESTION 1
Which two options are supported in the ACI API to query the MIT tree? (Choose two.)

A. by distinguished name
B. by class
C. by role
D. specific objects by UUID
E. objects by master replica

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which option describes how an API gets real-time updates about the health score of an object?

A. using a query in Visore
B. include the health object when applying scoping filters to the response of an API query
C. using the dashboard of the GUI System menu
D. using SNMP at the leaf and spine

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
In which class is flooding enabled to address specific application requirements?

A. fvBD
B. fvRsCtx
C. fvTenant
D. fvAEP
E. fvAP

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which three types of interfaces are supported to connect a border leaf switch to an external
router? (Choose three.)

A. Layer 3 interface
B. Layer 3 subinterface
C. SVI
D. EPG interface
E. tenant interface
F. Layer 2 interface
G. bridge domain interface

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which two options are the two supported data formats of the ACI northbound API? (Choose two.)

A. HTML
B. JSON
C. XML
D. REST
E. CSV

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-512 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-512 Certification, Cisco 600-512 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-511 NPDESACI Designing with Cisco Network Programmability for ACI

Exam Number 600-511 NPDESACI
Last day to test: November 20, 2016
Associated Certifications Cisco Network Programmability Design Specialist
Duration 90 Minutes (55 – 65 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE

This exam tests a candidate’s ability to use network applications expertise to translate customer requirements into a policy-based, application centric network infrastructure.

The Designing with Cisco ACI Network Programmability (600-511) exam is a 90- minute (1.5 hours) exam with 55-65 questions. This exam tests a candidate’s ability to use network applications expertise to translate customer requirements into a policy-based, application-centric network infrastructure.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Understanding Business Requirements 24%

1.1 Gathering business requirements

1.1.a Understand business requirements
1.1.b Understand current infrastructure
1.1.c Understand who the vested parties are and how they define policy and application
1.1.d Document existing application interaction

1.2 Risk and Impact Analysis

1.2.a Take the requirements and perform a risk assessment and impact analysis to narrow down the possible design choices

1.3 Ongoing communications to finalize the business requirements

1.3.a Identify the design choice that meets the business, risk, and customer requirements

2.0 Translating Business Requirements Into Technical Requirements 19%

2.1 Mapping of business requirements

2.1.a Map existing applications to Cisco ACI constructs
2.1.b Map existing network services to Cisco ACI Fabric
2.1.c Create application network profiles that map to the business requirements
2.1.d Identify which applications can expect to see improvements in the areas of performance, security/compliance, visibility, and speed of service delivery
2.1.e Determine methods of representing the improvements expected – quantitative metrics and qualitative metrics

2.2 Perform software modeling and analysis

2.2.a Identify tools that can be used to build application network profiles
2.2.b Identify best practices for building application network profiles for legacy applications
2.2.c Identify best practices for building application network profiles for greenfield applications

2.3 Perform network modeling and analysis (capacity and performance)

2.3.a Analyze the current infrastructure inventory and capacity to meet the requirements
2.3.b Assess the delta between the requirements and the current infrastructure to implement the application

2.4 Translating service level agreements (SLAs) and operational level agreements (OLAs) into technical requirements

2.4.a Plan or design to account for business interruption of various lengths or scopes

3.0 Positioning Application Centric Infrastructure Value Proposition 29%

3.1 Policy based infrastructure management

3.1.a Identify opportunities to automate tasks that are manual today
3.1.b Identify architectural bottlenecks in the current infrastructure that are roadblocks in introducing programmability and automation
3.1.c Is there uniformity in policy across the entire infrastructure or are there policy silos and policy gaps?
3.1.d Describe programming model and APIs available to automate network functions required to deploy applications

3.2 Enhance visibility and control

3.2.a Identify lack of comprehensive visibility and control over resource allocation for applications today and highlight how Cisco ACI can address this limitation
3.2.b Identify number of points of management to see if Cisco ACI can reduce the number to dramatically bring in value addition
3.2.c Identify application performance features that increase scalability or provide optimal traffic steering
3.2.d Describe available tools to provide comprehensive application-level visibility

3.3 Security and compliance

3.3.a Identify any compliance and auditing requirements and highlight key security features of Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (policy-based forwarding, auditing, forensics across physical and virtual devices)

4.0 Define High-Level System Architecture 28%

4.1 Software architecture and design

4.1.a Take a set of software requirements or details about a solution and generate (identify, pick, choose) a design document (class hierarchy, object model, Entity Relationship (ER) diagram)

4.2 Infrastructure architecture and design (physical and virtual)

4.2.a Take a set of infrastructure requirements or details about a solution and generate (identify, pick, choose) a design document (configuration or design change)

4.3 Identify different integration/interoperability points between different systems

4.3.a Understand the differences (compare and contrast) between different integration interfaces (knows what to use when and why)

4.4 Migrate existing network to Cisco ACI


QUESTION 1
Which two benefits are achieved through database sharding within the Cisco APIC cluster?
(Choose two.)

A. active-standby high availability
B. scalability
C. compression
D. reliability
E. load balancing

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which overlay protocol does Cisco AVS for vSphere use to allow the ACI fabric to extend over an
existing network infrastructure?

A. GRE
B. IPsec
C. NVGRE
D. VXLAN
E. OTV

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which three main problems was a host overlay system designed to address? (Choose three.)

A. workload mobility
B. simplified and automated workload provisioning
C. multitenancy at scale
D. integrate physical and virtual networking
E. increase visibility to traffic flows
F. better root cause analysis capabilities
G. consolidate IT infrastructure teams

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which two benefits of ACI help improve the time required to deploy an application? (Choose two.)

A. enabling software developers to create development environments similar to production
B. eliminating the need for expensive Layer 4 to Layer 7 service appliances
C. eliminating IP addressing from software stacks
D. evolving the IT model from manual workflows to an application model that automates
deployment, operations, and visibility

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-511 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-511 Certification, Cisco 600-511 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-510 NPDEV Developing with Network Programmability

Exam Number 600-510
Associated Certifications Cisco Network Application Developer Specialist
Duration 75 minutes (55 – 65 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE
Exam Policies Read current policies and requirements
Exam Tutorial Review type of exam questions

This exam tests a candidate’s ability to develop network applications in the Cisco ONE programmable environment. It also tests the ability to develop the middle layer called Network Applications, which enables different service provider, campus, and data center use cases.

The Developing with Cisco Network Programmability (NPDEV) exam (600-510) is a 75-minute assessment with 55-65 questions. This exam tests a candidate’s ability to develop network applications in the Cisco ONE programmable environment. It also tests the ability to develop the middle layer called Network Applications, which enables different service provider, campus, and data center use cases.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Interpreting the Requirements 20%

1.1 Gather requirements

1.1.a Analyze business requirements to determine application/network requirements

1.2 Map the requirements to capabilities

1.2.a Apply different API models
1.2.b Analyze application requirements to determine optimal application model
1.2.b [i] Controller-based
1.2.b [ii] Device-centric API (distributed)

1.3 Identify the application dependencies in conjunction with company environment (policies and IT infrastructure)

1.3.a Analyze current environment and identify known dependencies

1.4 Draft the block diagram and functional specifications

1.4.a Create a flow chart/diagram to represent how the application is going to work

1.5 Document application/networking touch points

1.5.a Document how application interacts with other elements of the environment

2.0 Developing Applications 30%

2.1 Planning phase

2.1.a Define the data structure
2.1.b Create and interpret application functional block diagrams

2.2 Development phase

2.2.a Apply coding principles
2.2.b Interpret compiler outputs and warnings
2.2.c Utilize APIC APIs
2.2.c [i] REST
2.2.c [ii] Python SDK
2.2.c [iii] ACI Toolkit
2.2.d Utilize APIC-EM APIs
2.2.e Utilize Cisco Open SDN Controller APIs

2.3 Implementation phase

2.3.a Create a distribution package
2.3.b Describe OVA files

3.0 Security 12%

3.1 Define access policies

3.2 Describe SSL certificates

4.0 Testing 13%

4.1 Create a test plan

4.1.a Identify best practices for application testing
4.1.b Define acceptance criteria
4.1. c Document test plan

4.2 Perform test cycle

4.2.a Verify the test environment
4.2.a [i] Validate test environment
4.2.a [ii] Document initial state of test
4.2.b Execute the test plan
4.2.b [i] Utilize network traffic generators and packet capture tools to validate application

5.0 Troubleshooting Applications (Post Deployment) 25%

5.1 Identifying the problem

5.1.a Describe the steps to identify and isolate the problem
5.1.b Identify tools available for troubleshooting and monitoring
5.1.c Utilize logs, output, or application behavior to determine from a code standpoint what is causing the problem

5.2 Remediating the problem

5.2.a Implement solution to identified problem
5.2.b Validate solution fully corrects identified problem

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-510 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-510 Certification, Cisco 600-510 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-509 Integrating Business Applications with Network Programmability

Exam Number 600-509 NPIBA
Associated Certifications Cisco Business Application Engineer Specialist
Duration 75 Minutes (55 – 65 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE

This exam tests a candidate’s ability to use the programmability of an open infrastructure to develop and deploy business applications. It also tests how well the candidate can build an application with API capabilities to collect information from the network when needed.

The Integrating Business Applications with Network Programmability (NPIBA) exam (600-509) is a 75-minute assessment with 55-65 questions. This exam tests a candidate’s ability to use the programmability of an open infrastructure to develop and deploy business applications. It also tests how well the candidate can build an application with API capabilities to collect information from the network when needed.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific version of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Fundamentals of Networking 35%

1.1 Describe the operation of IP data networks

1.1.a Describe the purpose and functions of network devices
1.1.b Identify common applications and their impact on the network

1.2 Identify basic LAN switching technologies

1.2.a VLANs
1.2.b Network segmentation and basic traffic management

1.3 Describe IP addressing (IPv4 / IPv6)

1.3.a Basic principles of IP address
1.3.b Subnets and prefixes

1.4 Describe IP routing

1.4.a Understands the basic routing concepts
1.4.a [i] Differentiate between routing and routing protocols
1.4.a [ii] Static vs. Dynamic routing
1.4.a [iii] IP routing table
1.4.b Understands the difference between routing and switching

1.5 Describe network data security

1.5.a TLS basics
1.5.b Certificates
1.5.c User/host authentication

1.6 Troubleshoot host IP configuration

1.7 Describe network virtualization

1.8 Describe network assurance technologies

1.8.a Quality of service
1.8.b Load balancing
1.8.c Network proximity
1.8.d Network availability

1.9 Describe application-aware networks

2.0 Business Goals 20%

2.1 Define the business outcome for the application

2.2 Document requirements in terms of deployment, lifecycle management, level of service

2.3 Describe application consumption models

2.3.a Understanding and describing clients for the application from the business perspective
2.3.b Understanding the multiple service level requirements
2.3.c Multitenant environment and implications on application deployment (gold or silver)
2.3.d Security considerations in different consumption models (firewall or certificates)

2.4 Describe the business benefits of making applications network

2.4.a Describe the actions that can be taken based on the information from the network

2.5 Identify challenges with making an application network aware

3.0 Network Programmability Concepts 22%

3.1 Describe the function of a controller

3.2 Compare and contrast controllers

3.2.a APIC
3.2.b APIC-EM
3.2.c Open SDN controller

4.0 API Services 27%

4.1 Identify how APIs can be used to achieve business goals

4.2 Leverage APIs in a business application

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-509 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-509 Certification, Cisco 600-509 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-504 NPENG Implementing Cisco Network Programmability

Exam Number 600-504 NPENG
Associated Job Role Network Programmability Engineer Specialist
Network Programmability; Support Specialist Certification
Duration 90 minutes (55 – 65 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests the ability of network engineers to deploy network applications in the programmable environment and make sure that they work. The exam also tests the ability to implement an open network infrastructure designed by network designers and architects. Successful candidates will demonstrate that they can deploy, install, and troubleshoot network infrastructures and applications.

The Implementing Cisco Network Programmability (600-504) (NPENG) exam is a 90-minute (1.5 hour) exam with 55‒65 questions. This exam tests the ability of network engineers to deploy network applications into the programmable environment and ensure that they work successfully. The exam also tests the ability to implement an open network infrastructure designed by the network designers and architects. Successful candidates will demonstrate that they can deploy, install, and troubleshoot network infrastructures and applications. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Implementing Cisco Network Programmability course.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Requirements Collection and Analysis 16%

1.1 Understand the architecture of the application being deployed

1.2 Understand the external interfaces for the application (N&S bound API, GUI interface, CLI)

1.3 Understand relevant standards bodies for network programmability

1.4 Understands open source concepts and engagement models

1.5 Understand the environment in which the application is being deployed

2.0 Deployment Design Development 19%

2.1 Understand the pros and cons of different deployment models and configurations

2.2 Document in detail how the application is deployed and configured

2.3 Understand the best practices to deploy the end product

2.4 Understand the lab validation and testing

3.0 Configuration and Implementation 29%

3.1 Fluent in the installation and configuration of the application being deployed

3.2 Fluent in the configuration of the network and other dependent services the application is using

3.3 Understanding the base lining process

3.4 Staging and verification

4.0 Troubleshooting 20%

4.1 Troubleshoot the functionality and performance of the application

4.2 Interface with developers on improving application serviceability and quality

4.3 Network troubleshooting

4.4 Network virtualization

4.5 Automation/orchestration

4.6 Application and operating system

4.7 Storage

4.8 Be able to determine the real-time impact of the deployed application on the IT infrastructure

4.0 Operation and Optimization 16%

5.1 Tuning

5.2 Ability to optimize and tune the application specific to the environment

5.3 Monitoring and instrumentation

5.4 Change management

 

QUESTION 1
Which two statements about RFC6020 are true? (Choose two.)

A. YANG is a data modeling language.
B. YANG is a protocol to configure network devices.
C. YANG is used by OF-CONFIG.
D. YANG is used by BGP-LS.
E. YANG is an object-oriented programming language.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Applications compiled by Java are better adaptive to different operating systems like Windows and
Linux than applications compiled by C compiler.
Which option describes why Java applications are more independent from the OS than C applications?

A. Java has a DLL to abstract the difference of OS.
B. Java compiler is smarter than C compiler.
C. Java compiler creates byte code that is run on Java VM, and Java VM is prepared for each OS.
D. This is an urban legend. No difference between Java and C.

Answer: A

Explanation:


 

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-504 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-504 Certification, Cisco 600-504 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-502 NPDEV Developing with Cisco Network Programmability

Exam Number 600-502 NPDEV
Last day to test: January 15, 2016
Associated Certification Cisco Network Application Developer Specialist
Duration 90 minutes (55 – 65 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests a candidate’s ability to develop network applications in the Cisco ONE programmable environment. It also tests the ability to develop the middle layer called Network Applications, which enables different service provider, campus, and data center use cases.

The Developing with Cisco Network Programmability (NPDEV) exam (600-510) is a 75-minute assessment with 55-65 questions. This exam tests a candidate’s ability to develop network applications in the Cisco ONE programmable environment. It also tests the ability to develop the middle layer called Network Applications, which enables different service provider, campus, and data center use cases.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 Interpreting the Requirements 20%

1.1 Gather requirements

1.1.a Analyze business requirements to determine application/network requirements

1.2 Map the requirements to capabilities

1.2.a Apply different API models
1.2.b Analyze application requirements to determine optimal application model
1.2.b [i] Controller-based
1.2.b [ii] Device-centric API (distributed)

1.3 Identify the application dependencies in conjunction with company environment (policies and IT infrastructure)

1.3.a Analyze current environment and identify known dependencies

1.4 Draft the block diagram and functional specifications

1.4.a Create a flow chart/diagram to represent how the application is going to work

1.5 Document application/networking touch points

1.5.a Document how application interacts with other elements of the environment

2.0 Developing Applications 30%

2.1 Planning phase

2.1.a Define the data structure
2.1.b Create and interpret application functional block diagrams

2.2 Development phase

2.2.a Apply coding principles
2.2.b Interpret compiler outputs and warnings
2.2.c Utilize APIC APIs
2.2.c [i] REST
2.2.c [ii] Python SDK
2.2.c [iii] ACI Toolkit
2.2.d Utilize APIC-EM APIs
2.2.e Utilize Cisco Open SDN Controller APIs

2.3 Implementation phase

2.3.a Create a distribution package
2.3.b Describe OVA files

3.0 Security 12%

Hide Details

3.1 Define access policies

3.2 Describe SSL certificates

4.0 Testing 13%

4.1 Create a test plan

4.1.a Identify best practices for application testing
4.1.b Define acceptance criteria
4.1. c Document test plan

4.2 Perform test cycle

4.2.a Verify the test environment
4.2.a [i] Validate test environment
4.2.a [ii] Document initial state of test
4.2.b Execute the test plan
4.2.b [i] Utilize network traffic generators and packet capture tools to validate application

5.0 Troubleshooting Applications (Post Deployment) 25%

5.1 Identifying the problem

5.1.a Describe the steps to identify and isolate the problem
5.1.b Identify tools available for troubleshooting and monitoring
5.1.c Utilize logs, output, or application behavior to determine from a code standpoint what is causing the problem

5.2 Remediating the problem

5.2.a Implement solution to identified problem
5.2.b Validate solution fully corrects identified problem

 


QUESTION 1
A stock brokerage firm requires that all trades are executed quickly with a minimal amount of delay
due to network latency.
Which software requirement is recommended as part of a business requirement?

A. The application shall process trades as soon as possible with no further delay.
B. The application should provide high-availability features to continue trading activities even in
case of a software or hardware failure.
C. The application shall maintain the state of all active network links in real time and prioritize
traffic flows that belong to trading activities on the links with lowest latency.
D. The application should set the latency attribute to zero on packets that belong to the a trading
action.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
You must develop an SDN application that meets these specifications. The solution must manage
devices through a centralized controller to configure access control lists. The solution will monitor
traffic at a packet level to determine which packets are coming from known rogue applications
and/or devices. Identified traffic will be used as the basis to create new ACLs to be deployed back
onto the network devices. The identification and provisioning steps should take no more than 100
milliseconds.
Which three design options must you consider to develop an SDN application that meets these
specifications? (Choose three.)

A. choice of programming and scripting language
B. choice of service set
C. choice of transport protocol
D. choice of deployment model
E. use of security and TLS
F. hardware platforms involved

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which programming language and Cisco onePK Service Set is required for an application that
performs at the packet level?

A. Java with Utility Service Set
B. REST with Element Service Set
C. Ruby with Routing Service Set
D. Python with Routing Service Set
E. REST with Utility Service Set
F. C with Data Path Service Set
G. Java with Developer Service Set

Answer: F

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-502 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-502 Certification, Cisco 600-502 Training at certkingdom.com

 

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-460 UCCEIS Implementing and Supporting Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise

600-460 UCCEIS Implementing and Supporting Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise

Exam Number 600-460 UCCEIS
Associated Certifications Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Specialist
Duration 75 minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of installing and deploying Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise (Cisco Unified CCE) solutions. Cisco Unified CCE is part of the Cisco Unified Communications application suite, which delivers intelligent call routing, network-to-desktop computer telephony integration (CTI), and multichannel contact management to contact center agents over an IP network. Skills assessed include install, setup, configure, and troubleshoot the solution.

The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed. The following topics are general guidelines for the content that is likely to be included on the practical exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the following guidelines may change at any time without notice.

14% 1.0 Describe the Fault Tolerant Characteristics of the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Solution including Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal, Cisco Unified Intelligence Center, and Cisco Finesse

1.1 Explain the fault-tolerant integration of Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal in the Cisco Unified CCE solution

1.2 Explain what Cisco Unified ICM router key is

1.3 Describe the steps required for Cisco Finesse configuration updates

1.4 Describe the internal communications between Cisco Unified ICM components

1.5 Describe the requirements for Cisco Unified ICM heartbeats

1.6 Describe the synchronization between Cisco Unified ICM components

1.7 Describe the considerations for upgrading one or more components of the Cisco Unified CCE solution

1.8 Describe the impact of a network failure in the Cisco Unified CCE solution

1.9 Explain how the Cisco (Unified ICM) call routing script can detect and route around failed system components of the Cisco Unified CCE solution

21% 2.0 Describe the Installation Process for ICM Components of the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Solution including Cisco Unified CVP, Cisco Unified IC, and Cisco Finesse

2.1 Describe the configuration elements for Cisco Unified CVP that is required in Unified ICM

2.2 Describe the install and setup for SIP dialer and voice gateways

2.3 Describe the Cisco Unified Intelligence Center requirements using virtualization environment

2.4 Explain the configuration roles for agent teams

2.5 Describe the install and configuration requirements for Cisco Finesse

2.6 Describe the configuration limits for Packaged CCE

2.7 Describe the configuration requirements for voice gateway used in Packed CCE deployment

2.8 Explain the required configuration to use significant digits

2.9 Explain the required software to install and setup VMware Hypervisor

2.10 Describe the configuration options required to enable the Outbound option in the Cisco Unified ICM

2.11 Describe the role of the Cisco Unified ICM Domain Manager tool

2.12 Describe the Unified ICM routing clients

18% 3.0 Describe the Call Flow Scripting Process in Cisco Unified ICM and Cisco Unified CVP for the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Solution

3.1 Describe the precision queue scripting consideration

3.2 Describe the Extended Call Context variables with Cisco Unified CVP

3.3 Describe the functionality limitation imposed when you use Cisco Unified CVP MicroApp

3.4 Describe the elements needed to trigger Cisco Unified ICM script

3.5 Describe configuration elements to make VXML gateway part of Cisco Unified CVP deployment

3.6 Describe configuration elements needed for post call survey

3.7 Describe outbound scripting considerations

3.8 Describe the impact that Cisco Unified ICM scripting has on reporting in the Cisco Unified CCE solution

3.9 Describe configuration elements needed for sig digits

3.10 Explain the options available in Cisco Unified ICM call routing scripts to access external databases for call routing

3.11 Describe how MicroApp can capture DTMF

16% 4.0 Understanding Cisco Unified CCE Tools Including Cisco Unified ICM, Cisco Unified CVP, Cisco Unified IC, and Cisco Finesse Tools

4.1 Describe the available tools in the Cisco Unified CCE solution to support Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management

4.2 Describe the available tools in the Cisco Unified CCE solution to support the Cisco Unified Communications Manager

4.3 Describe the available tools in the Cisco Unified CCE solution to support the Cisco Unified CVP Customer Response Solutions

4.4 Describe the available tools in the Cisco Unified CCE solution to support Cisco Finesse

4.5 Describe the available tools in the Cisco Unified CCE solution to support the Cisco Unified Intelligence Center

11% 5.0 Identify Cisco Unified ICM, Cisco Unified CVP, and Cisco Finesse

5.1 Identify issues in Cisco Unified CVP log and trace files

5.2 Identify issues in Cisco Unified ICM and CTI log and trace files

5.3 Identify issues in Cisco Unified Enterprise outbound option log and trace files

5.4 Identify issues in Cisco Finesse log and trace files

5.5 Identify issues in Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise security

7% 6.0 Understanding Cisco Unified CCE Agent Supervision Issues and Considerations

6.1 Identify Ring No Answer issues and considerations

6.2 Identify Cisco Finesse considerations to avoid agent issues

6.3 Understanding Cisco Finesse Administration to avoid agent issues

6.4 Identify issues with agents not being able to log into Cisco Unified CCE

6.5 Identify issues with agent call behavior

13% 7.0 Understanding Cisco Unified CCE Solution Call Flow Issues and Considerations

7.1 Identify call flow issues and considerations for the Cisco Unified ICM call routing scripts for inbound and outbound calls

7.2 Identify call flow issues for agent transfers in the Cisco Unified CCE solution

7.3 Identify call flow issues and considerations for the Cisco Unified CVP scripts

7.4 Identify Cisco Unified CVP configuration elements and their purpose

7.5 Identify call flow issues and considerations for the VXML gateways

7.6 Identify voice quality issues


QUESTION 1
In the Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise with Cisco Unified CVP, which two statements
about how to increase the Cisco Unified CVP availability are true? (Choose two.)

A. Must have SIP Proxy server to pass messages between the gateways and the Cisco Unified CVP servers.
B. Must have voice gateway TCL scripts to handle conditions where the gateways cannot contact
the Cisco Unified CVP Call Server to direct the call correctly.
C. Add load balancers to load balance .wav file requests across multiple Cisco Unified CVP Media Servers.
D. Dedicate duplexed VRU peripheral gateways for each Cisco Unified CVP call server.
E. For a single data center with centralized deployment, deploy Cisco Unified CVP with N:N redundancy.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
In the Cisco Contact Center Enterprise solution, which process is responsible for peer-to-peer
synchronization?

A. ccagent
B. mds
C. router
D. opc

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
What is the semantic meaning of the RouterCallKeyDay variable?

A. It represents a number that corresponds to the day that the call was taken. For example: at
midnight it could increment from 151191 to 151192.
B. It represents a string that corresponds to the day that the call was taken. For example: at
midnight it could advance from “Monday” to “Tuesday”.
C. It represents a number that uniquely identifies the call during the day it was taken. For example:
at midnight it would reset to zero.
D. It represents a sequence number used for ordering rows for the same call.
E. It represents a string that corresponds to a Globally Unique Call Identifier.

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise is deployed with Cisco Finesse and you make changes to
CTI Server, Contact Center Enterprise Administration, or cluster settings. Which service must be
restarted for changes to take effect?

A. Cluster Manager
B. System Application Agent
C. Cisco DB
D. Cisco Tomcat
E. Cisco Dirsync

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Within Cisco Unified ICM, which process handles communication between the router and
peripheral gateway components?

A. dbagent
B. opcs
C. ccagent
D. mds

Answer: C

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-460 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-460 Certification, Cisco 600-460 Training at certkingdom.com

 

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-455 UCCED Designing Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise

Exam Number 600-455 UCCED
Associated Certifications Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise Specialist
Duration 75 minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of design considerations and guidelines for deploying Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise (Cisco Unified CCE) solutions. Cisco Unified CCE is part of Cisco Unified Communications application suite, which delivers intelligent call routing, network-to-desktop computer telephony integration (CTI), and multichannel contact management to contact center agents over an IP network.

The exam is closed book and no outside reference materials are allowed. The following topics are general guidelines for the content that is likely to be included on the practical exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the following guidelines may change at any time without notice.

23% 1.0 Describe the Features and Functionality of the Cisco Unified CCE Solution

1.1 Describe the role of Cisco Unified Communications Manager in Cisco Unified CCE

1.2 Describe the role of voice gateways and Session Initiation Protocol proxy in Cisco Unified CCE

1.3 Describe the role of congestion control in Cisco Unified CCE

1.4 Describe the role of Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management (Unified ICM) in Cisco Unified CCE

1.5 Describe the role of CTI in Cisco Unified CCE

1.6 Describe the role of Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal in Cisco Unified CCE

1.7 Describe the role of high priority traffic in Cisco Unified ICM

1.8 Describe the methods available to configure and use precision routing

1.9 Describe the role of Cisco Unified Mobile Agent in Cisco Unified CCE

1.10 Describe the role of Cisco Outbound Option in Cisco Unified CCE

1.11 Describe the methods available to secure the Cisco Unified CCE solution and their impact on system capacity and functionality

11% 2.0 Identify the Design Considerations for Cisco Unified Communications Manager in a Cisco Unified CCE Solution

2.1 Describe the Cisco Unified Communications Manager originated calls to Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal

2.2 Describe the Cisco Unified Communications Manager options for transfer calls to agents involving SIP trunks

2.3 Describe the requirements for Cisco Unified Mobile Agent on Cisco Unified Communications Manager

2.4 Describe the impact of the multiline automatic call distributor functionality of Cisco Unified CCE on Cisco Unified Communications Manager

2.5 Describe the cluster over the WAN consideration for Cisco Unified Communications Manager

2.6 Describe the Cisco Unified Communications Manager redundancy options for centralized deployment

2.7 Describe the methods available to maintain end to end reporting for transferred calls

19% 3.0 Identify the Network Design Considerations in a Cisco Unified CCE Solution

3.1 Explain the failure scenarios with geographically separated Cisco Unified CCE deployments

3.2 Describe the quality of service usage within Unified Contact Center Enterprise solution

3.3 Explain the network requirements to support the Clustering over the WAN (CoW) deployment model for the Cisco Unified CCE solution

3.4 Describe the basic deployment models for the Cisco Unified CCE solution (single-site, multisite centralized, and multisite distributed)

3.5 Explain network requirements for the Cisco Unified Intelligent Contact Management visible and private network connections in a Cisco Unified CCE solution

3.6 Describe Cisco Finesse failover scenarios

3.7 Describe the factors that impact Cisco Unified Intelligence Center bandwidth usage

3.8 Describe the Test Other Side method used in Unified Intelligent Contact Management

3.9 Describe the high-availability options of all components supported in the Cisco Unified CCE solution

23% 4.0 Identify the Design Considerations for Cisco Unified ICM, Cisco Finesse, Cisco Unified CVP, and Cisco Unified Intelligence Center in a Cisco Unified CCE Solution

4.1 Explain call type usage within Cisco Unified ICM in Cisco Unified CCE solution

4.2 Describe the design consideration for administrative workstations when Unified CCE is deployed into two data centers (geographically separated)

4.3 Describe the impact for re-qualify call node in Cisco Unified ICM script

4.4 Describe the Cisco Unified Boarder Element and SIP proxy functionality within Cisco Unified CCE solution

4.5 Describe Post Call Survey functionality and its call flow

4.6 Describe Whisper Announcement functionality and its call flow

4.7 Describe Courtesy Call back functionality and its call flow

4.8 Describe Cisco Finesse features and its third-party gadgets

4.9 Describe the Cisco Finesse workflow

4.10 Describe the agent target rules feature of Cisco Unified ICM and the impact it has on the Cisco Unified CCE solution

13% 5.0 Describe the Sizing Process for Contact Center Resources and Cisco Unified CCE Components

5.1 Describe common sizing inputs such as agent talk time, queue time, and wrap-up time and their impact on sizing contact center resources

5.2 Explain how Erlang calculations are used as part of the sizing for contact center resources

5.3 Describe the Packaged CCE capacity

5.4 Describe the sizing consideration for SIP proxy methods

5.5 Describe the factors that are used to size the components of the Cisco Unified CCE solution — including Cisco Unified Communications Manager, Cisco Unified CVP, and Cisco Unified ICM components, such as peripheral gateway, router, logger, and administrative workstations

5.6 Describe the factors that are used in sizing the bandwidth required for the Cisco Unified CCE solution

11% 6.0 Describe the Virtualization Environment for Contact Center Resources and Cisco Unified CCE Components

6.1 Identify the VMware supported features

6.2 Describe the configuration considerations for NIC in virtualization environment

6.3 Describe the Cisco Unified Computing System B_Series fabric interconnection and the upstream network connectivity

6.4 Describe the design considerations for Cisco Unified CCE running on the Cisco Unified Computing System B_Series

6.5 Describe the design considerations for upstream IP switches when using the Cisco Unified Computing System C_Series


QUESTION 1
Which three features or functionalities does Cisco Unified Communications Manager provide for
Cisco Unified CCE and Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal? (Choose three.)

A. transfer call routing from agent to agent
B. CTI data on Cisco Agent Desktop screen pop
C. Courtesy Callback
D. Cisco Mobile Agents
E. Cisco Extension Mobility for agents
F. call queuing

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which three features does Cisco Unified Border Element provide when Cisco Unified CCE and
Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal are used? (Choose three.)

A. Silent Monitor inbound voice calls
B. secure communication using flow around mode
C. NAT for address hiding
D. normalize SIP messages using SIP profiles
E. record calls by forking the media using build-in-bridge
F. demarcation point between networks

Answer: C,D,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which three options are valid when Cisco Unified Customer Voice Portal comprehensive call flow
and survivability service handles SIP REFER? (Choose three.)

A. SIP REFER label and SigDigits
B. SIP REFER with ICM router requery
C. SIP REFER with ICM script Send To VRU node
D. SIP REFER with custom SIP header
E. SIP REFER with routing label “rfxxxx” and standalone Cisco Unified CVP with ICM Lookup label
F. SIP REFER with ECC variable user.sip.transfer

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
In the congestion control feature of Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, which four options
handle the calls that are to be throttled? (Choose four.)

A. Treat the call with Dialed Number Default Label.
B. Queue the call and play a message, then release the call.
C. Treat the call with System Default Label.
D. Terminate the call with a Dialog Fail or RouteEnd.
E. Transfer calls to an available IVR port.
F. Send a Release Message to the routing client.
G. Offer Courtesy Callback to the caller, then terminate the call.
H. Transfer the call to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager hunt group.

Answer: A,C,D,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
In a Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise deployment, which two options are the roles of the
Administration & Data Servers? (Choose two.)

A. administration server
B. real-time data server
C. analytical server
D. recording server
E. static server
F. performance server

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-455 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-455 Certification, Cisco 600-455 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-212 SPLTE Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility LTE Networks (SPLTE)

Exam Number 600-212 SPLTE
Associated Certifications Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA to LTE Specialist
Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS to LTE Specialist
Duration 90 Minutes (55-65 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE
Exam Policies Read current policies and requirements
Exam Tutorial Review type of exam questions

This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in common LTE networks. The exam includes information on the evolved packet core components and their role in the LTE Evolved Packet System (EPS) to include the Evolved Packet Core network as well as the Radio Access Network (RAN). The exam also includes information on standardized technologies that are implemented on the Mobile Management Entity (MME) Serving Gateway (SGW) and the Packet Data Network Gateway (PGW), and their interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components in the network of the mobile operator, as well as, configuration details of how these components are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system.

The 600-212 SPLTE Implementing Cisco LTE Packet Core Networks exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals, and products that are found in common Long-Term Evolution (LTE) networks.

Recommended Training

Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility LTE Networks – (SPLTE)

Courses listed are offered by Cisco Learning Partners—the authorized source for Cisco IT training delivered exclusively by Certified Cisco Instructors. For a list of Cisco Learning Partners, use the Learning Partner Locator.

The Implementing Cisco LTE Packet Core Networks (600-212 SPLTE) exam is a 90-minute, 65–75 question assessment within Cisco’s Service Provider Specialist certification. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in common LTE networks. The exam includes information on the evolved packet core components and their role in the LTE Evolved Packet System (EPS) to include the Evolved Packet Core network as well as the Radio Access Network (RAN). The exam also includes information on standardized technologies that are implemented on the Mobile Management Entity (MME) Serving Gateway (SGW) and the Packet Data Network Gateway (PGW), and their interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components in the network of the mobile operator, as well as, configuration details of how these components are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system. This exam is a requirement in order to attain either the Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS to LTE Specialist certification or the Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA to LTE Specialist certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility LTE Networks (SPLTE) v1.0 training course.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 LTE 5%

1.1 Describe and differentiate LTE / SAE architecture

1.2 Explain attach procedure and call flow

2.0 MME (4G LTE) 16%

2.1 Network functions LTE –MME

2.1.a Identify key functions of the MME and basic understanding of architecture and interfaces
2.1.b Describe MME states of MM and CM management
2.1.c Describe protocol stacks and procedures
2.1.d Describe mobility management signaling and call flows
2.1.e Describe session management signaling and call flows
2.1.f Describe location management signaling and call flows
2.1.g Describe SGS procedures and signaling call flows
2.1.h Describe intra-MME handovers procedure
2.1.i Describe intra-RAT handovers procedure
2.1.j Describe inter-MME handover procedures

2.2 QOS architecture

2.2.a Describe the overall QOS functionality in LTE for single and multi pdn
2.2.b Describe the QOS mapping from UMTS to LTE

2.3 Configurations

2.3.a Configure S1 interface with corresponding services and system parameters
2.3.b Configure S6a interface with corresponding services and system parameters
2.3.c Configure S11 interface with corresponding services and system parameters
2.3.d Configure S13 interface with corresponding services and system parameters
2.3.e Identify and implement gateway selection mechanisms
2.3.f Identify and implement MME operator policy and feature sets
2.3.g Troubleshoot configurations

2.4 Network sharing

2.4.a Describe MOCN architecture
2.4.b Describe GWCN architecture

2.5 Security

2.5.a Describe LTE security principles for MME network node
2.5.b Explain security functions for mobility management procedures

2.6 Idle mode signaling reduction

2.6.a Identify IDLE mode signaling reduction in an LTE network
2.6.b Describe IDLE mode signaling establishment
2.6.c Describe IDLE mode signaling reduction deactivation

2.7 CSFB

2.7.a Describe CSFB architecture in LTE network
2.7.b Describe CSFB call flow and signaling

2.8 IPv6 support

2.8.a Configure IPV6 and dual stack EPS bearer scenarios
2.8.b Configure and implement transport plane IPV6 support for MME

3.0 SGW (4G LTE) 10%

3.1 Network functions LTE-SGW

3.1.a Identify key functions of the SGW and basic understanding of architecture and interfaces
3.1.b Describe SGW attach procedures and call flows
3.1.c Configure S1-U interface with corresponding services and system parameters
3.1.d Configure S5/S8 using PMIP/GTP interface with corresponding services and system parameters
3.1.e Configure S11 interface with corresponding services and system parameters

3.2 Feature functionality and extended application

3.2.a Describe multi-PDN support for SGW
3.2.b Describe downlink delay notification for SGW
3.2.c Describe idle mode signaling reduction support for SGW
3.2.d Configure and implement IPV6 support for SGW

3.3 Internetworking between LTE and other technologies

3.3.a Describe interaction with CDMA/eHRPD internetworking
3.3.b Describe interaction with GSM/UMTS internetworking
3.3.c Configure S4 interface with corresponding services and system parameters
3.3.d Configure S12 interface with corresponding services and system parameters
3.3.e Configure S103 interface with corresponding services and system parameters

3.4 Charging

3.4.a Configure Gx interface with corresponding services and system parameters

3.5 QoS

3.5.a Describe QoS bearer management and marking for SGW
3.5.b Configuring DSCP marking for SGW

4.0 PGW (4G LTE/EHRPD) 15%

4.1 Architecture overview

4.1.a Identify key functions of the PGW and basic understanding of architecture and interfaces

4.2 Implement S5/S8 and Gn/Gp interface

4.2.a Describe GTP protocol
4.2.b Describe mobility management/session management call flows
4.2.c Describe QoS in EPC
4.2.d Configure S5/S8 interface with corresponding services and system parameters
4.2.e Troubleshoot S5/S8 and Gn/Gp

4.3 APN

4.3.a Describe the various IP address allocation mechanisms
4.3.b Describe the concept of virtual APNs
4.3.c Configure APNs and virtual APNs with corresponding service and system parameters
4.3.d Configure IP source address validation and access control list
4.3.e Troubleshoot APN

4.4 Implement Gx interface

4.4.a Describe the important diameter AVPs needed for Gx
4.4.b Describe basic Gx call flows
4.4.c Configure Gx interface with corresponding services and system parameters
4.4.d Troubleshoot Gx interface
4.4.e Describe the common policy use cases
4.4.f Configure failure handling modes
4.4.g Configure usage monitoring over Gx

4.5 Implement Gy interface

4.5.a Describe the important diameter AVPs needed for Gy
4.5.b Describe the basic Gy call flows
4.5.c Configure Gy interface with corresponding services and system parameters
4.5.d Troubleshoot Gy interface
4.5.e Configure failure handling modes
4.5.f Describe OCS selection based on static configuration
4.5.g Describe RADIUS attributes and PCRF out-of-quota redirection handling

4.6 Implement AAA Interface

4.6.a Describe the basic AAA authentication and accounting call flows
4.6.b Describe the important RADIUS attributes for authentication and accounting
4.6.c Configure RADIUS interface with corresponding services and system parameters
4.6.d Troubleshoot RADIUS interface

4.7 Implement S6b interface

4.7.a Describe the important diameter AVPs needed for S6b
4.7.b Describe the basic S6b call flows
4.7.c Configure S6b interface with corresponding services and system parameters
4.7.d Troubleshoot S6b interface

4.8 Interworking with non-3GPP access networks

4.8.a Configure S2a interface with corresponding services and system parameters
4.8.b Configure S2b interface with corresponding services and system parameters
4.8.c Configure S2c interface with corresponding services and system parameters
4.8.d Configure LMA functionality on a PGW
4.8.e Configure non-3GPP IRAT handovers
4.8.f Troubleshoot S2b and S2c interfaces

4.9 SGi Interface

4.9.a Configure and implement various IP transport types
4.9.b Configure and implement static and dynamic routing protocols

5.0 Voice Over LTE 20%

5.1 VoLTE application messages/protocols

5.1.a Describe VoLTE specific diameter interface
5.1.b Describe XCAP, LDAP, SPML
5.1.c Describe CAMEL, CAP, INAP, SOAP, MSML

5.2 Voice over LTE architecture

5.2.a Describe voice evolution in mobile network
5.2.b Identify VoLTE system architecture and functions of network elements

5.3 Network elements in voice over LTE

5.3.a Describe CSCF
5.3.b Describe ENUM
5.3.c Describe MNP — mobile number portability/database
5.3.d Describe telephony application server
5.3.e Describe DRA/DEA
5.3.f Describe HSS
5.3.g Describe PCRF
5.3.h Describe ATCF,ATGW
5.3.i Describe MRF
5.3.j Describe understand OSS and BSS

5.4 QoS

5.4.a Describe QoS in EPS
5.4.b Describe end-to-end QoS in VoLTE

5.5 Interfaces and signaling messages

5.5.a Configure Gx interface and signaling
5.5.b Design Rx interface and signaling
5.5.c Implement Cx interface and signaling
5.5.d Describe ISC interface and signaling
5.5.e Describe Ut interface

5.6 End-to-end call flow

5.6.a Describe IMS client attach to EPC
5.6.b Describe P-CSCF discovery
5.6.c Describe IMS registration, re-registration and de-registration
5.6.d Describe mobile-originated VoLTE call
5.6.e Describe mobile-terminated VoLTE call
5.6.f Describe emergency VoLTE call

5.7 Supplementary services

5.7.a Describe IR.92 supplementary service overview
5.7.b Describe IR.94 supplementary service overview
5.7.c Describe Important services call flows

5.8 VoLTE Interworking

5.8.a Describe PSTN interworking
5.8.b Describe IMS/SIP interworking
5.8.c Describe e-SRVCC

6.0 Other Interfaces 5%

6.1 AAA/diameter related interfaces

6.1.a Describe SWx interface
6.1.b Describe S9 interface
6.1.c Describe Sp interface

6.2 HRPD related interfaces

6.2.a Describe S101
6.2.b Describe S103

7.0 Charging 13%

7.1 Offline charging service

7.1.a Describe offline charging architecture
7.1.b Explain the GTPP protocol header and messages
7.1.c Explain charging data record transport through GTP’
7.1.d Compare and contrast GTPP transfer scenarios
7.1.e Describe and differentiate mobility records generated by MPC nodes
7.1.f Identify and list conditions for record closure and generation
7.1.g Explain Rf offline charging scenarios
7.1.h Identify and list offline charging error cases
7.1.i Configure for offline billing
7.1.j Troubleshoot for offline billing

8.0 Lawful Intercept 5%

8.1 Describe lawful intercept architecture and events

8.2 Configure lawful interception

8.3 Describe lawful intercept trigger element

9.0 Management Protocols 11%

9.1 TACACS

9.1.a Describe admin authentication and command authorization methods
9.1.b Configure Local administration levels
9.1.c Configure external authentication TACACS servers

9.2 Performance counters/statistics

9.2.a Describe the various performance counters
9.2.b Describe the collection and processing of performance counters
9.2.c Describe the common KPIs for various MPC nodes
9.2.d Configure counters and KPIs

9.3 Fault management

9.3.a Describe SNMP protocols, alarms, notification and MIBs
9.3.b Configure SNMP traps, filters and thresholds

9.4 syslog/events Log

9.4.a Describe system log formats and filters
9.4.b Configure syslog servers and event logs

9.5 Security

9.5.a Describe user access control

9.6 NTP

9.6.a Describe system timing
9.6.b Configure NTP servers, system clock, time zone and timestamps


QUESTION 1
Which three options are valid functions performed by Mobility Management Entity? (Choose
three.)

A. Header compression and user plane ciphering
B. PDN GW and Serving GW selection
C. Tracking area list management
D. User plane packet forwarding and routing
E. UE IP address allocation
F. NAS signaling

Answer: B,C,F

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which two radio technologies are used in LTE? (Choose two.)

A. OFDMA
B. MIMO
C. TDMA
D. EV-DO
E. VOR
F. DME

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which parameter provides support of radio resource management by the MME across the S1
interface?

A. RFSP index
B. relative MME capacity
C. GUTI
D. OLD-GUTI

Answer: A

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which two Transport protocols can be used for the S6a interface? (Choose two.)

A. SCTP
B. TCP
C. UDP
D. FCP
E. RDP

Answer: A,B

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which two statements apply during the attach procedure on an MME? (Choose two.)

A. The attach procedure provides an always-on IP connectivity to the subscriber.
B. Multiple default bearers can be established during the attach procedure.
C. A dedicated bearer can also be established during the attach procedure.
D. The additional guti value in the attach request is derived from a PTMSI.
E. The attach request is always integrity protected.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-212 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-212 Certification, Cisco 600-212 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-211 SPCDMA Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA Networks (SPCDMA)

600-211 SPCDMA Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA Networks (SPCDMA)

Exam Number 600-211 SPCDMA
Associated Certifications Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA to LTE Specialist
Duration 90 Minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) packet core networks. The exam includes information on 3GPP2 standardized technologies that are implemented on the Packet Data Serving Node (PDSN) and the Home Agent (HA), as well as, PDSN and HA interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components. This exam also includes configuration details of how the PDSN and HA components, as well as, the HRPD Serving Gateway (HSGW) are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system. This exam is a requirement in order to attain the Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA to LTE Specialist certification.

The 600-211 SPCDMA Implementing Cisco CDMA Packet Core Networks exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals, and products that are found in Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) packet core networks.

The Implementing Cisco CDMA Packet Core Networks (600-211 SPCDMA) exam is a 90-minute, 65–75 question assessment within Cisco’s Service Provider Specialist certification. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA) packet core networks. The exam includes information on 3GPP2 standardized technologies that are implemented on the Packet Data Serving Node (PDSN) and the Home Agent (HA), as well as, PDSN and HA interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components. This exam also includes configuration details of how the PDSN and HA components, as well as, the HRPD Serving Gateway (HSGW) are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system. This exam is a requirement in order to attain the Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA to LTE Specialist certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA Networks (SPCDMA) v1.0 training course.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 CDMA 4%

1.1 Identify key functions of CDMA and basic understanding of architecture and interfaces

1.2 Describe the attach procedure and call flow

2.0 MIP/Proxy MIP/Simple IP 9%

2.1 Simple IP

2.1.a Describe Simple IP protocol and interfaces

2.2 Mobile IP

2.2.a Describe Mobile IP protocol and interfaces
2.2.b Describe Mobile IP registration/registration revocation
2.2.c Describe MIPv4 in foreign agent mode

2.3 Proxy MIP

2.3.a Describe proxy MIPv6 protocol and interfaces
2.3.b Describe dual stack mobile IPv6 protocol and interfaces
2.3.c Describe integration with LTE networks

3.0 Diameter (MPC centric) 11%

3.1 Define and understand diameter base protocol

3.2 Understand transport layer functionality of diameter protocol

3.3 Understand and implement diameter routing agents

3.4 Understand diameter peer discovery

3.5 Understanding diameter message processing

3.6 Understanding diameter error handling mechanism

3.7 Describe and understand diameter re-authorization procedure

3.8 Describe and understand DCCA model

4.0 Tunneling Protocols 12%

4.1 Basics of tunneling and encryption

4.1.a Identify application of tunneling in wireless data networks

4.2 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)

4.2.a Identify applications of GRE in wireless data networks
4.2.b Configure GRE tunnels
4.2.c Troubleshoot GRE tunnels

4.3 Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)

4.3.a Identify applications of l2TP in wireless data networks
4.3.b Describe LNS selection and load balancing
4.3.c Describe L2TP over IPSec
4.3.d Configuring L2TP tunnels
4.3.e Troubleshoot L2TP tunnels

4.4 Internet Protocol Security (IPsec)

4.4.a Configure IPSec tunnels on the GGSN
4.4.b Identify applications of IPSec tunnels as applied to mobile wireless networks
4.4.c Describe IPSec for IPv6
4.4.d Troubleshoot IPSec

4.5 MPLS over BGP

4.5.a Describe MPLS over BGP in mobile packet core networks
4.5.b Configure MPLS over BGP
4.5.c Troubleshoot MPLS over BGP

5.0 Home Agent (3G CDMA) 11%

5.1 Network functions HA

5.1.a Describe the HA architecture and interfaces
5.1.b Describe the IPv4 and IPv6 address allocation to UE
5.1.c Explain the basic functions of EVDO-RevA QoS

5.2 Authentication and Authorization

5.2.a Configure and implement RADIUS authentication and authorization

5.3 Accounting and Charging

5.3.a Configure and implement RADIUS Accounting
5.3.b Configure and implement Online Charging (OCS) via Gy interface
5.3.c Configure and implement Offline Charging (OFCS) via Rf/Ga interface
5.3.d Configure and implement the Enhanced Charging Service
5.3.e Configure and implement EDR/UDR
5.3.f Configure and implement policy and charging control via Gx interface

5.4 SGi Termination

5.4.a Configure and implement various tunneling GRE, IP-in-IP, IPSec

6.0 PDSN/Foreign Agent (3G CDMA node) 13%

6.1 Network functions PDSN

6.1.a Describe the PDSN architecture and interfaces
6.1.b Describe IPv4 address allocation to UE for Simple IP
6.1.c Configure SIP/PMIP/MIP

6.2 Authentication and Authorization

6.2.a Configure and implement RADIUS authentication and authorization

6.3 Accounting and Charging

6.3.a Configure and implement RADIUS accounting
6.3.b Configure and implement the enhanced charging service
6.3.c Configure and implement EDR/UDR

6.4 Configure and implement RP interfaces to RNC/PCF

7.0 HSGW (4G EHRPD node) 20%

7.1 Network functions HSGW

7.1.a Basic understanding of HSGW architecture and interfaces
7.1.b Basic understanding of HSGW call flows MIP/PMIP/QoS
7.1.c Basic understanding of MAG service on HSGW
7.1.d Basic understanding of LMA service on PGW
7.1.e Basic understanding of PGW selection
7.1.f Optimized and non-optimized handover between 3GPP and non-3GPP

7.2 Authentication and Authorization

7.2.a Configure and implement STa diameter authentication and authorization

7.3 Accounting and Charging

7.3.a Configure and implement Online charging (OCS) via Gy interface
7.3.b Configure and implement Offline charging (OFCS)

7.4 Policy

7.4.a Configure and implement policy via Gxa interface

7.5 Radio Network Interface

7.5.a Configure and implement RP interfaces to eRNC

8.0 Inline Services 20%

8.1 Packet Inspection

8.1.a Explain common L7 applications
8.1.b Describe packet processing by the traffic inspection engine
8.1.c Describe and configuration of rules to be used for traffic inspection
8.1.d Describe and configuration of the charging rules
8.1.e Configure charging policies
8.1.f Design and configuration of rule bases, and designs the priorities for the rules and their corresponding charging policies
8.1.g Describe Handling of VOIP traffic
8.1.h Configure post processing rules
8.1.i Troubleshoot packet Inspection

8.2 P2P Detection

8.2.a Configure the rules for the various P2P applications
8.2.b Describe mechanism of updating the software to detect newer P2P applications

8.3 Content Filtering

8.3.a Describe the various content filtering mechanisms available
8.3.b Describe ICAP protocol
8.3.c Configure content filtering
8.3.d Troubleshoot content filtering

8.4 Firewall Policies

8.4.a Describe the basics of stateful attacks
8.4.b Configure access rules
8.4.c Troubleshoot firewall policies

8.5 NAT

8.5.a Configure NAT IP Pools and Port Chunk Groups to be used
8.5.b Configure the NAT accounting records
8.5.c Troubleshoot NAT

8.6 Event Based Charging

8.6.a Configure Event Data Records (EDRs)
8.6.b Configuration flow based charging records (Enhanced GCDR Records)
8.6.c Describe report generation using EDRs for different types

8.7 Fraud Detection

8.7.a Describe DNS snooping
8.7.b Explain the various mechanisms available for detection of tethered traffic
8.7.c Describe updating the database for the list of known tethered devices
8.7.d Configure fraud detection
8.7.e Troubleshoot fraud detection

8.8 HTTP Header Enrichment

8.8.a Describe HTTP header enrichment
8.8.b Configure HTTP header enrichment
8.8.c Troubleshoot HTTP header enrichment

QUESTION 1
Which interface carries signaling information between PCF and PDSN?

A. A8
B. A9
C. A10
D. A11

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which underlying protocol is used for RADIUS messages in CDMA?

A. TCP
B. SCTP
C. UDP
D. ICMP

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which protocol is used during PPP negotiation to assign an IP address to the mobile device for a
simple IP call?

A. LCP
B. IPCP
C. CHAP
D. EAP

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which is an attribute in MIP RRQ?

A. Correlation ID
B. NAS-Identifier
C. Framed-IP-Address
D. Care-of-Address
E. Framed-Interface-ID

Answer: D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which bit in HA Registration Revocation message is used by PDSN/FA to determine Mobile
notification?

A. ‘A’ bit
B. ‘I’ bit
C. ‘M’ bit
D. ‘R’ bit

Answer: B

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-211 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-211 Certification, Cisco 600-211 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-210 SPUMTS Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS Networks (SPUMTS)

Exam Number 600-210 SPUMTS
Associated Certifications Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS to LTE Specialist
Duration 90 Minutes (65-75 questions)
Available Languages English

The 600-210 SPUMTS exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) packet core networks. The exam includes information on standardized technologies that are implemented on the Serving GPRS Support Node (SGSN) and the Gateway GPRS Support Node (GGSN), as well as, their interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components in the network of the mobile operator. This exam also includes configuration details of how these components are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system.

Exam Description
The Implementing Cisco UMTS Packet Core Networks (600-210 SPUMTS) exam is a 90-minute, 65–75 question assessment within Cisco’s Service Provider Specialist certification. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of the skills required to understand and implement technologies, components, architecture fundamentals and products that are found in Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) packet core networks. The exam includes information on standardized technologies that are implemented on the Serving GPRS Support Node (SGSN) and the Gateway GPRS Support Node (GGSN), as well as, their interaction with authentication, charging, and billing components in the network of the mobile operator. This exam also includes configuration details of how these components are implemented on the Cisco ASR 5000 Series system. This exam is a requirement in order to attain the Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS to LTE Specialist certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS Networks (SPUMTS) v1.0 training course.

The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.

1.0 GPRS/UMTS 3%
1.1 Understand and describe GSM/GPRS and UMTS architecture

2.0 SS7 GTT/MAP 11%
2.1 Describe application of SS7 in wireless networks
2.2 Describe SIGTRAN protocol stacks (M3UA) and MTP3 based routing
2.3 Describe SCCP layer and Global Title Translation (GTT) mechanism
2.4 Analyze Global Title Translation (GTT) Case studies in mobile
2.5 Describe Application layer protocols

3.0 Tunneling Protocols (GTP) 15%
3.1 Describe the basics of GTP and packet structure
3.2 Identify different versions of GTP and compare them
3.3 Describe GTP tunnel, location and mobility management messages and their relevance
3.4 Describe failure and Recovery procedures
3.5 Configure GTP end points between UMTS nodes and LTE nodes
3.6 Troubleshoot GTP

4.0 SGSN (3G UMTS Node) 20%

4.1 Network functions 2G/3G SGSN and call flows
4.1.a Describe SGSN architecture and interfaces
4.1.b Identify SGSN functions
4.1.c Describe protocol stacks and procedures
4.1.d Describe mobility management signaling and call flows
4.1.e Describe session management signaling and call flows
4.1.f Describe GS interface procedures
4.1.g Describe Gd interface procedures

4.2 Configuration

4.2.a Configuration of IU interfaces over both IU/IP and IU/ATM
4.2.b Configuration of the Gr interface for both narrow band SS7 and sigtran
4.2.c Configuration of the Gn /Gp interface
4.2.d Configuration of the Gs interface towards the MSC
4.2.e Configuration of the Gb interface
4.2.f Configuration of the Gd interface
4.2.g Describe SGSN Operator policy structure and feature sets
4.2.h Configure SGSN Operator policy and feature sets
4.2.i Troubleshooting SGSN configurations

4.3 Policing architecture

4.3.a Describe SGSN pooling, key benefits and design considerations
4.3.b Configure SGSN pooling
4.3.c Describe offloading mechanism in pooling
4.3.d Configure MSC pooling architecture
4.3.e Describe MSC offloading in an SGSN pooled network

4.4 Direct tunnel

4.4.a Implement direct tunnel in a SGSN network
4.4.b Explain subscriber movement from one tunnel to two tunnel functionality
4.4.c Troubleshooting Direct tunnel

4.5 Network sharing

4.5.a Describe and implement MOCN architecture
4.5.b Describe and implement GWCN architecture

4.6 Security functions

4.6.a Describe GSM and UMTS security principles
4.6.b Describe different security architecture in UMTS

4.7 QoS functions

4.7.a Describe session management QoS functions
4.7.b Describe R99 and R97 QoS Conversion
4.7.c Configure QoS negotiations and override function

4.8 S4-SGSN

4.8.a Describe evolution to S4-SGSN
4.8.b Describe Mobility management signaling and call flows for S4-SGSN
4.8.c Describe location management signaling and call flows for S4-SGSN
4.8.d Describe location management signaling and call flows for S4-SGSN
4.8.e Configure basic S4-SGSN
4.8.f Troubleshooting S4-SGSN

5.0 Diameter (MPC centric) 12%

5.1 Define and understand diameter base protocol

5.2 Understand transport layer functionality of diameter protocol

5.3 Understand and implement diameter routing agents

5.4 Understand diameter peer discovery

5.5 Understanding diameter message processing

5.6 Understanding diameter error handling mechanism

5.7 Describe and understand diameter re-authorization procedure

5.8 Describe and understand DCCA model

6.0 Tunneling Protocols (Others) 13%

6.1 Basics of tunneling and encryption

6.1.a Identify application of tunneling in wireless data networks

6.2 GRE

6.2.a Identify applications of GRE in wireless data networks
6.2.b Configure GRE tunnels
6.2.c Troubleshoot GRE tunnels

6.3 Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)

6.3.a Identify applications of l2TP in wireless data networks
6.3.b Describe LNS selection and load balancing
6.3.c Describe L2TP over IPSec
6.3.d Configuring L2TP tunnels
6.3.e Troubleshoot L2TP tunnels

6.4 Internet Protocol Security (IPsec)

6.4.a Configure IPSec tunnels on the GGSN
6.4.b Identify applications of IPSec tunnels as applied to Mobile wireless networks
6.4.c Describe IPSec for IPV6
6.4.d Troubleshoot IPSec

6.5 MPLS over BGP

6.5.a Describe MPLS over BGP in Mobile Packet Core Networks
6.5.b Configure MPLS over BGP
6.5.c Troubleshoot MPLS over BGP

7.0 GGSN (3G UMTS node) 13%

7.1 Architecture Overview

7.1.a Identify key functions of the GGSN, and also understanding of the various interfaces

7.2 Implement Gn/Gp Interface

7.2.a Describe GTP protocol
7.2.b Describe call flows for mobility management/session management
7.2.c Configure Gn/Gp Interface
7.2.d Troubleshoot Gn/Gp Interface

7.3 APN

7.3.a Identify various IP address allocation mechanisms
7.3.b Describe the concept of virtual APNs
7.3.c Describe IP source address validation and access control list
7.3.d Configure APN
7.3.e Troubleshoot APN

7.4 Implement Gx Interface

7.4.a Identify important diameter AVPs needed for Gx
7.4.b Describe basic Gx call flows
7.4.c Configure Gx interface
7.4.d Troubleshoot Gx interface
7.4.e Configure failure handling modes
7.4.f Selection of OCS based on static configuration, RADIUS attributes and PCRF
7.4.g Describe out-of-quota redirection handling

7.5 Implement Gy Interface

7.5.a Identify important diameter AVPs needed for Gy
7.5.b Describe basic Gy call flows
7.5.c Configure Gy interface
7.5.d Troubleshoot Gy interface
7.5.e Identify and describe common policy use cases
7.5.f Configure failure handling modes
7.5.g Configure usage monitoring over Gy

7.6 Implement AAA Interface

7.6.a Describe basic AAA authentication and accounting call flows
7.6.b Identify and describe important RADIUS attributes for authentication and accounting
7.6.c Configure AAA interface
7.6.d Troubleshoot AAA interface

7.7 Internetworking with non-3GPP access networks

7.7.a Describe non-3GPP IRAT handovers to GPRS/UMTS networks
7.7.b Configure Gn’ interface
7.7.c Troubleshooting non-3GPP access networks

7.8 Gi interface

7.8.a Configure and implement various IP transport types
7.8.b Configure and implement static and dynamic routing protocols

8.0 Inline Services 13%

8.1 Packet inspection

8.1.a Explain common L7 applications
8.1.b Describe packet processing by the traffic inspection engine
8.1.c Describe and configure rules to be used for traffic inspection
8.1.d Describe and configure charging rules
8.1.e Configure charging policies
8.1.f Design and configure rulebases, and the priorities for the rules and their corresponding charging policies
8.1.g Describe handling of VOIP traffic
8.1.h Configure post processing rules
8.1.i Troubleshoot packet Inspection

8.2 P2P detection

8.2.a Configure the rules for the various P2P applications
8.2.b Describe mechanism of updating the software to detect newer P2P applications

8.3 Content filtering

8.3.a Describe the various content filtering mechanisms available
8.3.b Describe ICAP protocol
8.3.c Configure content filtering
8.3.d Troubleshoot content filtering

8.4 Firewall policies

8.4.a Describe the basics of stateful attacks
8.4.b Configure access rules
8.4.c Troubleshoot firewall policies

8.5 NAT

8.5.a Configure NAT IP Pools, and Port Chunk Groups to be used
8.5.b Configure the NAT accounting records
8.5.c Troubleshoot NAT

8.6 Event-based charging

8.6.a Configure Event Data Records (EDRs)
8.6.b Configuration flow based charging records (Enhanced GCDR Records)
8.6.c Describe report generation using EDRs for different types

8.7 Fraud detection

8.7.a Describe DNS snooping
8.7.b Explain the various mechanisms available for detection of tethered traffic
8.7.c Describe updating the database for the list of known tethered devices
8.7.d Configure fraud detection
8.7.e Troubleshoot fraud detection

8.8 HTTP header enrichment

8.8.a Describe HTTP header enrichment
8.8.b Configure HTTP header enrichment
8.8.c Troubleshoot HTTP header enrichment


QUESTION 1
Which organization developed and maintains the Universal Mobile Telecommunications System?

A. 3GPP2
B. 3GPP
C. ITU
D. ANSI

Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which two services does GPRS support? (Choose two.)

A. MMS
B. SMS
C. Video Calling
D. EMM
E. ESM

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 3
Which part of the OSI model contains the Signalling Connection Control Part protocol?

A. Data link layer
B. Network layer
C. Transport layer
D. Application layer
E. Presentation layer

Answer: B


QUESTION 4
What two routing keys can be used to filter SS7 messages? (Choose two.)

A. DPC
B. DPC [+SSN]
C. IMEI
D. MSISDN
E. IMEISV

Answer: A,B


QUESTION 5
In MGT-based routing, which option is the GT address format of the called party?

A. E.212
B. E.164
C. E.412
D. E.214
E. E.216

Answer: D

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-210 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-210 Certification, Cisco 600-210 Training at certkingdom.com

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

600-199 SCYBER Securing Cisco Networks with Threat Detection and Analysis

Exam Number 600-199 SCYBER
Associated Certifications Cisco Cybersecurity Specialist
Duration 60 minutes (50 – 60 questions)
Available Languages English
Register Pearson VUE
Exam Policies Read current policies and requirements
Exam Tutorial Review type of exam questions

This exam is aimed at testing the knowledge and skills required to proactively detect and mitigate network security threats by leveraging features that exist in Cisco and other industry network security products today. Designed for professional security analysts, the exam covers essential areas of competency, including event monitoring, security event/alarm/traffic analysis, and incident response.

The following course is the recommended training for this exam.

Securing Cisco Networks with Threat Detection and Analysis
Courses listed are offered by Cisco Learning Partners-the only authorized source for Cisco IT training delivered exclusively by Certified Cisco Instructors. Check the List of Learning Partners for a Cisco Learning Partner nearest you.

Exam Description
The Securing Cisco Networks with Threat Detection and Analysis (SCYBER) exam is the exam associated with the Cisco Cybersecurity Specialist certification. This exam is aimed at testing the knowledge and skills required to proactively detect and mitigate network security threats by leveraging features that exist in Cisco and other industry network security products today. Designed for professional security analysts, the exam covers essential areas of competency including event monitoring, security event/alarm/traffic analysis, and incident response.

Recommended Training
The following course is the recommended training for this exam:

Securing Cisco Networks with Threat Detection and Analysis – (SCYBER)

1.0 Information Gathering and Security Foundations 13%
1.1 Describe basic network topologies, application architecture, and host configuration standards
1.2 Identify the services a network and security operations center offers to an organization
1.3 Describe traditional hacking techniques
1.4 Describe basic operational procedures and incident response processes of a security operations center
1.5 Describe basic network security events
1.6 Describe mission-critical network traffic and functions, applications, services, and device behaviors
1.7 Describe corporate security policies
1.8 Describe the role of a network security analyst
1.9 Describe the primary sources of data on vendor vulnerabilities, current threats, exploits, and active attacks
1.10 Describe how vulnerability, attack, and threat data impact operations
1.11 Describe the baseline of a network profile
1.12 Describe correlation baselines (use NetFlow output to validate normal traffic vs. non-normal)
1.13 Describe security around local business process and infrastructure and applications
1.14 Describe risk analysis mitigation

2.0 Event Monitoring 16%
2.1 Describe the various sources of data and how they relate to network security issues
2.2 Monitor the collection of network data as it relates to network security issues
2.3 Monitor and validate health state and availability of devices
2. Monitor DNS query log output (monitor telemetry data to validate devices)
2.5 Identify a security incident (single or recurrent)
2.6 Describe the best practices for evidence collection and forensic analysis
2.7 Describe the different types and severity of alarms and events

3.0 Security Events and Alarms 16%
3.1 Identify and dismiss false positive indicators correctly
3.2 Describe event correlation within the context of the various alarms and corporate infrastructure architecture
3.3 Assess traffic and events in relation to stated policies
3.4 Identify actionable events
3.5 Identify basic incident types
3.6 Describe event metrics and diagnostic procedures

4.0 Traffic Analysis, Collection, and Correlation 24%
4.1 Describe IP packet structures
4.2 Describe TCP and UDP header information
4.3 Analyze network traces or TCP dumps and trace back to actual activities
4.4 Describe packet analysis in IOS
4.5 Describe access packets in IOS
4.6 Acquire network traces
4.7 Configure packet capture

5.0 Incident Response 16%
5.1 Describe standard corporate incident response procedure and escalation policies
5.2 Identify necessary changes to enhance the existing procedure, policy, and decision tree
5.3 Describe the basic emergency mitigation of high-level threats, exploits, and vulnerabilities
5.4 Evaluate and recommend responses to vulnerabilities to ensure adequate monitoring response and mitigation
5.5 Assist level 2 incident response team to mitigate issues
5.6 Describe best practices for post-event investigation
5.7 Describe common legal and compliance issues in security event handling

6.0 Operational Communications 15%
6.1 Describe the communication vehicles related to post-threat remediation
6.2 Generate incident reports and interpret the information to determine the direction of the escalation
6.3 Describe the different types of available metrics and channel to appropriate personnel
6.4 Process incident handling communications and provide context awareness for stakeholders
6.5 Articulate details of problems to remediating teams (constituent-based groups)
6.6 Maintain awareness regarding vulnerabilities and the recommended critical security patches as a result from incident handling
6.7 Communicate recurring issues based on incident handling and provide recommendations for architectural changes or modifications and articulate
6.8 Describe the post-mortem process


QUESTION 1
Which network management protocol relies on multiple connections between a managed device
and the management station where such connections can be independently initiated by either
side?

A. SSH
B. SNMP
C. Telnet
D. NetFlow

Answer: B

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
When an IDS generates an alert for a correctly detected network attack, what is this event called?

A. false positive
B. true negative
C. true positive
D. false negative

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
When is it recommended to establish a traffic profile baseline for your network?

A. outside of normal production hours
B. during a DDoS attack
C. during normal production hours
D. during monthly file server backup

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which two activities would you typically be expected to perform as a Network Security Analyst?
(Choose two.)

A. Verify user login credentials.
B. Troubleshoot firewall performance.
C. Monitor database applications.
D. Create security policies on routers.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
Which protocol is typically considered critical for LAN operation?

A. BGP
B. ARP
C. SMTP
D. GRE

Answer: B

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 600-199 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 600-199 Certification, Cisco 600-199 Training at certkingdom.com

 

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

500-285 SSFIPS Securing Cisco Networks with Sourcefire Intrusion Prevention System (SSFIPS)

Validating Knowledge (not for Cisco Certification)

Advanced Security Architecture Specialization

As a Cisco Advanced Specialized Partner, you’ll be known for having a higher level of technical expertise than most IT partners. You can give customers more advanced solutions for their business needs – whether they’re small businesses, large enterprises, or anything in between.

With this specialization you can:
Extend security capabilities with a broad portfolio of integrated solutions
Access training to gain product expertise and learn how to integrate security across your portfolio
Create a sales pipeline, enhance profitability with Cisco incentives, and participate in the Value Incentive Program
Increase deal size through architecture cross-sell opportunities
Find and sell tested, validated security solutions that come with special pricing when you sell them

You can also take advantage of special discounts, and be recognized in Partner Locator. Stay informed with Announcements.

The Master Security Specialization builds on the Advanced Security Specialization and demonstrates the highest level of expertise with Security solutions. Learn more.


QUESTION 1
What are the two categories of variables that you can configure in Object Management?

A. System Default Variables and FireSIGHT-Specific Variables
B. System Default Variables and Procedural Variables
C. Default Variables and Custom Variables
D. Policy-Specific Variables and Procedural Variables

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 2
Which option is true regarding the $HOME_NET variable?

A. is a policy-level variable
B. has a default value of “all”
C. defines the network the active policy protects
D. is used by all rules to define the internal network

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 3
Which option is one of the three methods of updating the IP addresses in Sourcefire Security
Intelligence?

A. subscribe to a URL intelligence feed
B. subscribe to a VRT
C. upload a list that you create
D. automatically upload lists from a network share

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 4
Which statement is true in regard to the Sourcefire Security Intelligence lists?

A. The global blacklist universally allows all traffic through the managed device.
B. The global whitelist cannot be edited.
C. IP addresses can be added to the global blacklist by clicking on interactive graphs in Context Explorer.
D. The Security Intelligence lists cannot be updated.

Answer: C

Explanation:


QUESTION 5
How do you configure URL filtering?

A. Add blocked URLs to the global blacklist.
B. Create a Security Intelligence object that contains the blocked URLs and add the object to the access control policy.
C. Create an access control rule and, on the URLs tab, select the URLs or URL categories that are to be blocked or allowed.
D. Create a variable.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Click here to view complete Q&A of 500-285 exam
Certkingdom Review

MCTS Training, MCITP Trainnig

Best Cisco 500-285 Certification, Cisco 500-285 Training at certkingdom.com

 

Posted in Cisco | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment